20070130

only some get a second chance.

with me anyway.
and
that "some" is a very select chosen few.

i'm a leo. i have a fragile ego & i tend to be emotional. i'm vulnerable & nice to everyone, even when they don't necessarily deserve it. on the other hand, i'm an adult, & i've learned to cut negative energy from my life.

sadly enough...
i had to cut a few people today.
i don't want anyone else's baggage.
i don't want ur dishonesty.
i don't want ur disrespect.
i don't want to be patronized.
i have no time for smoke blowers & dream sellers.
cut.
snip.
delete.

and it coulda been so fun...

onwards & upwards, man. i know what time it is :)

20070129

bonus post!!: jack davey's clips of the week.


so, since u seemed to love last week's clip so much
i decided that this week
u shall have 2.

who loves u more than me? nobody. that's who.

okay.
larry gold studios. iLLaDelPhia.
january 2005.
"dollar or more" writin session.
clip courtesy of that nigga filty g.



same studio. same city.
same month & year.
"make me" writin session.
clip courtesy of that same filthy nigga.



don't say i never give u anything :)

blipsters, eh?



interesting.

'specially the part about kelis rockin a mohawk.
sigh.
i just shake my head & laugh.

no fret, my lil blipster pets.
ur theme song will soon come. trust.

20070124

the beauty in distortion.


it's day 30.
the celebratory bottle of champagne didn't make it to see day 34.
late nites make for some very interesting delirium (please kids, do not try to take a pic of urself while in handstand position at home).
listenin to the same song over & over again for hours...
pennin crazy lyrical concepts in 5 min & gettin it in 1 take...
8 songs into our first major label release...
half of a FADER "mixtape" in the bag...
a distorted ep just waitin to be free...
and u wonder if we can pull it off?

man, listen.

i remember sitting aimlessly in my cubicle, wishin i had free time to sleep in & record. instead, i slaved for no money, babysittin famous musicians (some of whom didn't have half my talent), working from nine to nine (sometimes) & hittin the studio right after till six in the mornin. i was like a zombie at that place...not like it wasn't a great job...it just wasn't the right job for ME. so, one day as i sat bored in my cubicle i decided to make a myspace music page. i had seen other people's music pages & i thought they were kinda cheesy. "what do we have to lose??"

four demos...
rough ideas that brook & i had to rush cuz studio time was hard to come by...
two tracks. unmixed. cheesy myspace music page, right?

wrong. instant cult-like fan base. FADER came callin. journalists wanted interviews. people wanted to take our pictures. no-name indie labels wanted to sign us to painful slave deals with no real money up front. "damn! people actually like this shit??"...promoters wanted to fly us all over the world to do shows. no band, no stage presence, we'd rock it as a duo & get blank stares. then okayplayer caught on & it's been bittersweet ever since. i lost my "great job, which was such a blessing cuz i needed to give the music 200%. more alright shows. shleppin shit from country to country & losin it in spain. gettin boo'd in toronto one night & praised in the same city the next. radio city music hall. 3121. warner bros. oh boy.

there was no rhyme or reason to this.
we didn't even realize what we were gettin ourselves into. we just made some music we thought was pretty dope & went for the gusto.
we weren't confined by a deal. we weren't confined by any rules. so, we took advantage of our freedom & let the chips fall where they wanted.
we kept our eyes & ears open, & learned from other people's mistakes.
we kept our egos in tact.
we let the indies talk talk talk cuz we knew they couldn't really walk walk walk.
we were gonna just do it ourselves. release the distortion via internet & infect the population with the sound
but
everytime we geared up to make it happen
something got in the way
and
it just didn't.

sign from god? who knows. if it was meant to come together, it would have.
the pressure was crazy. everybody wonderin, askin, waitin, wishin, assumin, hatin, lovin, wantin the album.
"why don't they just put it out?", "what's holdin em back?", "when are they gonna start writin good songs w/ hooks?", "her voice ain't this", "she's too skinny", "they ain't urban".

blah blah blah.

me & brook had never worked inna real studio before. when we first started out our studio time was borrowed & limited. brook would make tracks & pass em to me so i could demo em in my room. we never had the opportunity to vibe out inna professional space & create from scratch. however he would sequence his tracks to cd is how i recorded em. so much for hooks. so much for structure. we were just fuckin goin for it. raw energy, man. pure expression.

now...
we're 30 days in.
the celebratory bottle of champagne didn't make it to see day 34.
8 songs in.
miss jack davey.
brook d'leau.
polyester.
ron & steve bruner.
kenneth crouch.
trackademics.
chris warrior.
matty j.
savage dragon.
kardinal.
pac division.
bleu collar.
diz gibran.
elucid.
brother rodney (aka hot rod).
string arrangements.
andy summers like guitar chords.
tambourines.
synths.
shit...
u thought "mister mister" was our peak?
u thought "might as well" was the best we had?
u thought those lil live shows u saw/heard abt were all we are capable of?
man
u don't even know.

but it ain't for me to tell u.
give it a few months...
you'll see.

although i'm sad to leave this utopia, i am ready for a lil change of scenery.
not like we won't be workin.
we're supposed to do chi-town on feb 8 (no details yet). i'm happy about that cuz my fam is in stl & i haven't seen them inna bit.
then, we may do sxsw mid-march. did i mention the fader "mixtape"? yeah. we'll prolly drop that at the same time.
then, warner might help us put out the ep that this post is named after. like, maybe forreal this time.
and if all goes accordin to plan, our big debut will hit later in the year
&
well
then it'll be a wrap.

but i guess we'll see.

ha. "mum's the word".

20070122

jack davey's clip of the week.

january 2006.
larry gold studios. iLLaDelPhia.
georgie ruuuuules.
enjoy!

20070121

mister mister...


"i'm at ur door.
wontcha come let me in?
cuz miss jack davey ain't got time to pretend..."

u know u like me.

(punk)

hey, a few questions on this happy sunday:

**run...what does it mean when a guy calls u, "cute"? i think i know what it means, but i'm tryin to think positively (lol).

**to.....why do boys try to front like they don't like a certain girl, simply to save face, then 2 weeks later they start datin the girl they said they didn't like? i coulda sworn u said she was horrible, man! so frontier...

**me....why do all my perfect matches live so fuckin far away?? argh...

**or......why are there so many lil briana's (& i use my govt for good reason) runnin around all of a sudden?...oh wait...i know why. vain, eh? totally. and it's funny how 3 years ago bitches used to clown me...

**hide...when are *u* gonna stop frontin & let *her* in?

can u tell i woke up on the crazy side of the bed this morning??

*photo courtesy of sir jorge brown...aka filthy*

20070120

she's so random.



and cryptic.
it's my new thing for heaven seven cuz i recently found out that i can no longer put my business on front street the way that i like to.

"mum's the word"...

if u know anything about me u know that it is hard for me to bite my tongue.
i'm outwardly expressive.
publicly affectionate.
borderline emotionally unstable (with emphasis on the word "borderline")
trapped in some dream world.
seemingly unrealistic.
suuuuuper romantic.
and somehow i'm expected to keep my mouth shut??

ooh, this should be interesting.
see
the moment i'm touched by somethin
i wanna run to *u* & give u every single detail
complete with
blurry photos embedded in the text
and
the full blow-by-blow of the encounter.

however
lately for some reason i've learned to keep all other parties in mind
and
in consideration for the other parties identities
i shall mask my excitement/disappointment/etc with cryptic tones & even blurrier embedded photos.

with that out of the way, allow me to get random for a moment.

**i'm sittin in the studio with dee-low and polyester, mixin the 7th song we've done in 2 weeks, sippin the gnarliest fuckin drink known to man, eating somethin i stopped eatin a month ago (but i just couldn't help myself!) & wishin i could go back to this moment...oops...

um, so anyway..

**the best reality tv show right now is "ego trip's the (white) rapper show". amazin. like, the lil nuances...the white (trash) house, "you've got mayo", the fuckin life-sized cockroach that sprays stuff on the losers. man...i thought "i love new york" was good...

"i'm the only bitch who can chop & screw herself!"

**currently, this man is my fave person on earth (after my mama, of course) cuz he said:
"y'know, you've got a betty booty. substance. it ain't big, but it's definitely got shape. i don't think ur booty gets enough credit!"
...me neither, man. me neither.

**i love makin new friends, but it's kinda difficult these days cuz i seem to attract a lotta bullshit con-artists. recently, i've taken up with this fashionable lady, and i must say i haven't met a female since this fly bitch that i've truly clicked with. i do love how the universe works.

hey...
if u live in l.a & haven't gone to the moca's "skin + body: parallel practices in fashion & architecture" exhibit you're seriously lame-o.

**this cutie pie knows how to party. "google me" (lol).

**earlier in the week, J*D co-hosted the BPM magazine "Guide to MySpace/L.A. Issue" release party, and lemme tell u: parties in this town are only fun when u roll deep.

**this lil nigga is nasty on the court, son!

**and he is just as nasty!

**i came across this flick today, & i longed to be back in london town.

"brothers don't shake hands...brothers gotta hug!"

**what u know bout plain gravy???

**he is the funniest man NOT on television.

"maybe i'll let u touch it...maybe i'll let u see it for a dollar or more..."

**cobrasnake bitch!

"damn...i guess it IS true what they say about skinny girls!" daaaaamn skippy...

**aww man...i miss this dude [insert sad face here]

"u hater muthaf*ckas better have ur alarms set, yep! betcha bottom dollar we got the motts..."

**and this flick makes me wish i could hop on a jet plane back to gay paris now!

"whoopty whoooooooooop!...."

and me thinks i'm done for now.
till next time
"shhhhh! silent"

he he.

20070116

heaven seven.


so, it's a beautiful new year thus far
and
while last year's chant was, "fuck it!"
my mantra for this year is

ahem:

"mums the word".

i already love to be cryptic. elusive. wrapped around my own brain.

let the games begin.

it's been kinda difficult for me to blog lately. i started a "happy new year friday's faves" 2 fridays ago, & haven't been able to finish it. the only reason i'm bloggin now is cuz he banged on me...rather...reminded me that i do, in fact, have lots to talk about...

like...

how dark the I-5 is at night
and
how it's not such a good idea to jager bomb at 5am
and
how fun impromptu "between the sheets" photoshoots can be
and
how early mornings aren't always so bad
and
how good breakfast actually is
and
how sweet corners in dark dive bars can be
and

yeah.
um.
beyond that

mama has been grindin away trying to bring home the bacon.
long days, long nights.
2 projects at the same time.
rockin dancehalls with kardinal.
takin hip-hop back to the golden era with bleu collar, pacific division, & diz gibran.
trudgin thru the valley of love with trackademics.
man
my head is spinnin.
and i can't stop doing hand stands against the wall.

anyway.
i hope the new year has treated u well thus far, although it's only the beginnin.

"lets get ready to ruuuummmbbbllle!"