20090330

"slooow" on MTVU . . . VOTE NOW !!!





V O T E NOW as many times as u pls :)

20090328

the lil gypsy pirate .



he pointed out to me that my personal style is part gypsy , part pirate .
i figured it was the big floppy hat . the western boots . the feather earrings . . . all of the random tattoos & the mismatched jewelry .
he reassured me that personal style reflects the inner spirit of the person who's wearing the clothes .
i took a random quiz on facebook called, "what's ur hippie name ?"
&
after a series of dumb questions it determined that mine is "gypsy willow dust" .
my life is so oddly amazing right now it's scary .
the huge arm tattoo bearing my likeness will live on in infamy even if i don't live long enough to enjoy the fame .
i'm married to the open frontier . all is mine for the taking .
god
i
love
this trippy little
world
i've
created . . .

20090326

knock u down .

keri hilson ft kanye & ne-yo
courtesy of chris robinson .



my gypsy hat is making a grand appearance behind ye's head . . .

20090325

A L I A S : mar 29 !

the debut of a fun party w / 5 fun LA folks :



& peep our fun VIMBY teaser :



make sure to RSVP
&
come be whomever u wanna be !

retreating .



i had to escape to a safe place .
much different from running away . . . simply facing all of my issues head on in a quiet & loving environment .
one that isn't judgmental . one that doesn't question me .
my creativity is flourishing . my phone isn't ringing . my mind isn't racing . my heart isn't in turmoil .
i'm in briana-land .

paging miss jack davey . . . . . .

20090324

how the WEST was one . . .



LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, BOYS AND GIRLS, THE TIME HAS FINALLY COME, “L.A.U.S.D. PRESENTS… CURLY TOPS AND NAUTICA JACKETS” THE ALBUM. POLYESTER AND L4ZY LOU OF L.A.U.S.D HAVE ASSEMBLED A WHO’S WHO OF LOS ANGELES’ BRIGHTEST STARS, MUSICIANS, ARTISTS AND TASTE MAKERS AND LACED THEM WITH CLASSIC MUSIC AND A NEW SOUND TO DEFINE THERE GENERATION.

L.A.U.S.D. WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL THE SUPPORTERS OF THIS MONUMENTAL PROJECT FOR YOUR COMMITMENT TO RESTORING EXCELLENCE AND PUTTING L.A. TALENT BACK ON TOP. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, COMMENTS OR CONCERNS, FEEL FREE TO HIT US UP AT
: 4LAUSD@GMAIL.COM

D O W N L O A D NOW!!!

damn
it's gonna be a hot , fun LA summer !

20090319

J*DaVeY hearts Sugar Hill .



















ATLANTA was a blast . . .

J*DaVeY does Victor Hotel .








yes , i got carried off stage by an angry club bouncer in CHICAGO (ha) . . .

J*DaVeY does Black Cat .




we heart DC . . .

J*DaVeY vs Webster Hall .















thank u New York , g'noight !

20090318

u know what??.

Fck u and all this goddamned bullshit...you're such a fickle broad. You're stuck up and fckin* lame--you're good and brite-but for sure stuck up. Things can't ever be simple w/ u. I think you want people to grovel at your feet and bow to the mysterious ways u weave.

A simple request turns into THIS. turns into a fckn ordeal..a touchy fckn ordeal...so fck off...have a nice fckn*, stupid lame debutante life....I hope it makes you happy. Nxt time I see u, I'll buy you a goddamn pink flamingoe or whatever the fckn* boho (*edit*) posers drink

Mark my words-- What I'm workn on is gonna atom bomb this whole shit...u have no idea and you're gonna look real stupid. So don't ask me for songs or fuckin ANYTHING..

you not helping me shows again how not on the same wave we are. How different our priorities are. Again and again---i'm an idiot for trying to make nice--- so f* u...1000x..goodnite+


i *heart* u orion .

in due time .



a friend called me to say that we can no longer talk or see each other .
well
he didn't even call . he sent the news via text :

i saw my spiritual advisor today & he revealed that my energy is failing so i'm shutting my phones down & taking a communication break from the world . . . in due time i will explain , but ur such an amazing force in my life & . . .

blah blah blah .

we were each other's energy jumper cables . i was there for him & he was there for me in a way that transcended the confines of the world . a platonic union that we both depended on in our darkest hours . there was an intuitive nature between us . . . we could sit across from each other & feel each other's energies without touching or saying a word . . . reassuring one another that everything will be fine . in due time . now we're abruptly disconnected . if i'm not the immediate problem why are u shutting me out ? i'm left to wonder if i was an energy drain . if perhaps i was the problem .

scratch that .

i can't be held responsible for anyone else's problems . i can only be there for those who are willing to accept my blessings . i wish him well . hopefully he'll read this & snap out of it . . . realize that i'm attempting to understand & that i'll always be here for him . if he wants me to be .

wow .
it must be something in the stars
cuz lately
ppl are being way too strange .

i almost feel normal . . .

20090316

fresh start .

i've been given the opportunity to start my life over again . kinda . a lot is being thrown on my plate & i'm being forced to eat it all in a very short amount of time . tis a great thing . wish me luck . . .

20090311

with exhaustion comes . . .




frustration .
a need to vent tirelessly to anyone who'll listen .
but
when ur known for ur strength nobody wants to hear u bitch & moan .
i just feel like punching something . someone . tearing a big hole in the stratosphere & disappearing into a new portal of dimension .
new orleans has momentarily stolen my healer
so
i'm drained of all wits & energy with no jumpstart in sight for a week or two .
i've made my life more complicated than it ever needed to be .
tis the beauty in my distortion . . .

i do . . . need u baby . . .



oh whoooooa oh. . .

A T L A N T A : sat , mar 14 !



&
after the show
is the
afterparty . . .



AMP fest J*DaVeY animated PROMO from MOXIEJOE on Vimeo.

&
after the party
is the
waffle house !

C H I C A G O : fri , mar 13 !



treated .

20090310

could watch him thrash . . .



all
day
long .

courtesy of le drunken french girl .



bonjour poupee. je vous manque. c'est tard ici a Paris, mais j'ai du vous dire comment stupefiant vous etes a moi. pour aucune raison du tout. j'avais un reve erotique de vous l'autre nuit. je fume toujours des cigarettes pour me retablir....

imagine me packing my bags
&
trading california for a little flat in le marais . . .

hmm .
perhaps .

r a n d o m .



i should have been a model .
music making is for masochists
&
the birds alike .
perhaps that's why i'm such a painful dreamer . . .

s i d e n o t e .








i think i need a camera . like a real camera . the camera phone in the mirror shot is getting old . or perhaps i should just hire a photographer to come around with me & document my likeness .

hmm .

now accepting applications .